Privacy Policy

Personal Data Processing Policy

Rede Cultura 2027 is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of users of the portal (www.redecultura2027.pt) and the platforms it manages.

The entry into force of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR) on the 25th May 2018, in all European Union Member States, has made it necessary to make this Personal Data Processing Policy available.

This policy underpins REDE CULTURA 2027’s commitment to respecting the rules and regulations applicable to the protection of your personal data.  This Policy thus establishes the basis upon which any personal data obtained or provided by the respective users is processed on this portal and/or the platforms managed by REDE CULTURA 2027. “Personal data”, as used in this Policy, refers to specific information such as a name, email address, address, telephone number or any other information that could be used to identify the holder of such information. You will not be required to provide any personal information to browse the public areas of this portal.

 

Consent

By registering on the platforms managed by REDE CULTURA 2027 and/or providing any personal data, data holders hereby freely provide their explicit consent so that the personal data submitted can be processed for the purposes and under the terms described in this Policy and in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations relating to personal data.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal Data Processing consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, whether they are applied using automated mechanisms, or not. These may refer to collecting, registration, sorting, structuring, conserving, adapting, recovering, consulting, using, sharing, spreading, comparing, interconnecting, limiting, erasing or destroying of said data.

Some personal data must be provided in order to create an Ambassador profile or Cultural Agent profile. Rede Cultura 2027 will inform you when your personal data is required. Providing incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the respective data holder.

 

Data controller

The Municipality of Leiria is the entity responsible for REDE CULTURA 2027 and the services available on the website www.redecultura2027.pt and the respective mobile app - “web and mobile communication solutions REDE CULTURA 2027”. The Data Controller can be reached via the following email address: protecaodados@cm-leiria.pt

 

Purposes of the collection of personal data

Your personal data is requested

- when you register as an Ambassador or Cultural Agent on the REDE CULTURA 2027 website or app, via the respective online form available on the website and REDE CULTURA 2027 application for the specific purpose,
- to upload your Ambassador profile to Rede Cultura 2027,
- to upload your Cultural Agent profile Rede Cultura 2027,
- to upload to the Cultural Agent Programme,
- to subscribe to REDE CULTURA 2027 newsletters and/or receive notifications from the REDE CULTURA 2027 website,
- among other services available via our website and app.

We may also monitor your navigation through the REDE CULTURA 2027 website and app, for statistical purposes, as well as for advertising purposes, more specifically, targeted advertising.

REDE CULTURA 2027 also collects information that may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times/time of use of the REDE CULTURA 2027 website and/or app; the content viewed and addresses of any reference sites.

The categories of personal data that are subject to being processed by REDE CULTURA 2027 for the purposes referred to in this Policy are as follows:

Ambassador:

• Name;
• Address / City;
• Tax no.;
• Date of birth;
• Photo;
• Email address;
• Location;
• Mobile number;

Cultural Agent:

• Data about their company:
• name of the company;
• address  of the company;
• Company tax no.;
• Company email address;
• Company phone / mobile phone number;
• Company website address;
• Institutional photography;
• institutional social media links;
• presentation text;
• IP address;
• Type of browser used;
• Domain;
• time the REDE CULTURA 2027 sites were accessed;
• Address of reference sites;

 

Personal data holder rights

Under the terms and for the provisions of articles 13 to 22 of the GDPR, REDE CULTURA 2027 would like to inform you that any data it holds can be consulted, its processing limited or rectified (due to it being inaccurate or incomplete) by its respective holder and, in the event it has been processed after consent has been granted, the holder also has the right to request the erasure of any data for which the processing does not fit into one of the lawful circumstances provided for in article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraphs b) to f) of the GDPR.

REDE CULTURA 2027 further informs that, where data processing is dependent on consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on any previously provided consent.

The data subject is also entitled to oppose any further processing of their personal data, as well as to be informed of the purposes of their data being processed, upon request, the categories of data involved, the identity of the recipients to whom they have been disclosed and the period for which their personal data will be retained, as well as to receive the personal data that concerns them and that they have provided and send them to another controller (“data portability”).

 

Subcontractors

The REDE CULTURA 2027 may use subcontractors to carry out the maintenance and management of their IT systems and equipment, under the terms permitted by the applicable legislation that regulates the processing of personal data. Any entities that are subcontracted are required to maintain confidentiality and guarantee the security of any personal data provided by users of REDE CULTURA 2027 web and mobile communication solutions they may have access to for the purposes of subcontracting, and shall not be permitted to use this data for any other purposes, or for their own benefit, nor relate them to any other data they may hold.

In any case, REDE CULTURA 2027 remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

 

Communications and the transfer of personal data

Personal data may be made available to courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, namely when they are necessary in order to settle disputes and for any operations that may relate to maintaining public safety, ensuring the defence and security of the state and for any means related to the prevention, investigation or detection of any criminal offences.

 

Conservation of personal data

The period of time during which personal data is stored, and preserved varies deepening on the purpose for which the information is processed.

REDE CULTURA 2027 only keeps personal data for as long as is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was provided, or to fulfil any contractual or legal obligations to which it is subject.

Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be kept only for the minimum period necessary in order to allow for the purposes for which it was collected are fulfilled, or for further processing, as per the provisions of the law.

 

Complaints

Notwithstanding any party’s ability to complain directly to REDE CULTURA 2027 via the contact details made available for this purpose, any data subject may complain directly to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), which is the Data Protection Authority in Portugal, using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

 

Minors

Minors under 16 must have parental permission, granted by their parents or guardians, in order to access or make any personal data available on our portal.

The responsibility for identifying the content and pages children under 16 access is the sole responsibility of their parents or legal guardians.

 

Changes to this policy

REDE CULTURA 2027 reserves the right, to alter or amend this Personal Data Processing Policy at any time, and disclosing as much as it sees fit.

 

Last updated: 27th June 2019